Saturday, December 11, 2010

Hulabuns' Battle with Predatory Animals

Saw these guys at the Kansas City Zoo a few years ago. Glad I saw them there and not out in the wild as described below.

Happy Saturday everyone! I hope you're having a productive day. I'm planning on making some Garlic & Kale soup, painting, getting a workout in, and shopping a bit. Wish me luck!

I originally posted this back in April, but thought I'd post it again, since it's one of my favorite Hulabuns nightmare stories and I'm pretty sure most of you haven't read it. I have a new one to share as well, but am working on writing it up. I'll try to post it soon. Anyways, enjoy!

This one goes back a couple of years. One night Binderclips and I were sleeping and I was sleeping with my head on his shoulder (this was before we realized what happens to me when I get hot while sleeping, more on that later). So, he was on his back and I was all snuggled up on my side laying towards him with my head on his shoulder, near his ear.

Anyways, I was having a dream that basically was me watching a documentary on predatory animals. It started with the black bear and how it "cautiously sneaks up on elk and moose" (said in a documentary type voice - think Alec Baldwin-ish (but not the yelling at his daughter Alec, more like 30 Rock Alec)). It went on to describe how "the black bear only hunts salmon at night as it's dark fur is easily seen during the day". I found this to be gripping and could not stop watching such a fascinating documentary.

Next came the Snaz fish, in which "sneaks up on it's prey, then, without warning, eats the prey whole in one gulp!" 'HOLY SHIT!' I thought, 'it looks like such a harmless fish'. I was obviously not expecting it to eat the nice little fishy it was following (think Finding Nemo with Dory following around Marlin type deal) whole - in an instant. 'And I thought they were friends!' I thought, devastated.

Then, all of a sudden, I was dropped into the water to compete with the Snaz fish. "Swim quick and keep chomping" said the documentary type voice "you must catch the prey before the Snaz fish does." So, what did I do? I FREAKING STARTING SWIMMING AND CHOMPING SCARED FOR MY LIFE!! I was chomping and swimming and swimming and chomping and just could not catch the darn prey AND THE SNAZ FISH WAS QUICKLY APPROACHING!! I just tried to swim faster and chomp harder!!

Next thing I know I'm looking at Binderclips who's looking at me with a terrified look on his face. I'm awake. 'Crap, guess I lost that competition' I think. "What are you doing??!!" he says (in a terrified voice). I respond with "Oh, I was just having some dream about a documentary in which I was in a competition with the Snaz fish. I had to eat the prey before it did, you know that kind of stuff" (thinking he must have just woken up from a terrifying nightmare himself). I follow it up with "Are you ok? Must have been some nightmare you were having, you look terrified". Still looking terrified he says "NO, I'M NOT OK! I thought you were going to bite me!!" "Bite you! Why would I do that?" I say. "Because you were squirming all around and chomping at my ear!" he says. To which I respond to with a burst of laughter. I flash back to my dream and do recall doing both of those things, however did not think I was really doing them or was I?

I finally get him to believe that I was not actually trying to bite him (it was harder than you might think as we had an incident before this in which he was teasing me with a piece of chocolate and I MAY have bit him, accidentally, of course).

To this day he does not let me live down the Snaz fish incident. In fact, on occasion I find that he's named things 'Snaz Fisheries' (he made something on my computer this name, I forget what it was exactly). We still have discussions on how I came up with "Snaz fish" as the type of fish, which I honestly have no clue why that was it's name. :)

Have a great weekend folks! Later gators!

Originally posted 4/7/2010


  1. Ha! He WAS having a nightmare, he just wasn't asleep! That is so funny. Dreams are weird, right? Especially that one you had... (I'm backing out of your blog slowly...) Just kidding!

  2. Poor Mr. Binderclips. He was wondering if you were going to eat him alive. I'm sure that can be scary for him. *lol* Glad everything turned out ok This made me laugh out loud.
    How did the soup turn out?

  3. Thanks for the laugh.. I needed that :)

  4. What-what, I've been here before. Leastwise I think I have. Did you not send us back here a few days ago.
    Still it begs a headline like, 'Wife devoured husbands ear having watched Nature Show'. Mrs Buns, 32ish, still in shock said it tasted like fish or chicken. Advises TV companies to broadcast such shows before the watershed. This reporter tried to get comment from the husband but he was in a corner with both hands over his remaining ear gibbering 'She'll not get this one, she'll not get this one'.

  5. Haha. That was a good one! Has his teasing gone so far as to have bought you a muzzle yet? You know, just for his ear safety at night. That's what I would've done already if I was him. I'm so mean! :o)

  6. Yikes! I gotta have HOB read this! He won't complain about my sleeping habits so much!

  7. Ha Ha!

    Black bear. Black bear. What do you see?

    I see a hulabuns looking at me.

  8. Kelley: I seriously thought he was! Hahahaha! Hey now, don't stress me out! Thanks for stopping by and leaving a comment.

    OneMixedBag: Well you should hear about some of the things he does to me! He is not as innocent as he sounds. It turned out really good, I think I'll post the recipe. I also took pictures of it completed, so I'll post them too. Thank you for asking. :)

    Me...Uncensored: So glad you got a laugh out of it! :)

    Vince: Yes you have, I've posted links to this one several times....I just couldn't resist reposting it, it is one of my all time favorites. LOL to your synopsis, I really like the part where you call me "Mrs Buns" and Binderclips saying "She'll not get this one..." - Hilarious.

    Sassy Sassy: Thank you! Not yet, but if he reads your comment he might! Hahahaha! Too funny.

    Bossy Betty: Yes please do. However, it has taught Binderclips to be more aware of the temperature in our room. I tend to have nightmares like this when I get too hot. Before we go to bed he asks "Is it too hot in here for you?'. lol

    JPO: I just read like all of those books to my niece when I went to visit her! HAHAHAHAHA! That's great. Thanks for the comment.

  9. You know what goes well with kale soup? Snaz fish cutlets.

  10. Lightning Bug's Butt: Hahahahahaha! I'll remember that for next time. Hilarious.

  11. Wow, you know a lot about bears in your dreams. I didn't know that they only fished at night because they'd be seen by the fish. Makes sense. In my dream the other night, someone farted and I was really PO'd about it. Then I woke up and I said to Funny Man, "Did you just fart while I was asleep?" He totally denied it. - G

  12. Hahaha! I love it - crazy dreams are my speciality, too.

  13. LMAO!! OMG That is too funny! I could almost picture the look of horror on his face! This is the best laugh I've had all day!